Hotel Jaidharshini Palace

Main amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi

  • 24-hour services

  • Express check-in/ -out

  • No Smoking

  • Breakfast

  • Air conditioning

  • No pets allowed

Location

    The comfortable Hotel Jaidharshini Palace Kumbakonam is approximately a 25-minute walk from the Ramaswamy Temple, and features currency exchange and a lift onsite. There is a private parking lot on site and Wi-Fi in public areas.

    The centre of Kumbakonam is a 10 minutes' walk of this hotel. The hotel is located within easy access to the huge Mahamaham Tank, in the vicinity of the building. The Jaidharshini Palace lies 2.4 km from the kumbeshwara Adi Kumbeswarar Temple. Stand Kumbakonam bus station can be found not far from this accommodation.

    The rooms at the hotel feature a cupboard, along with a tiled floor for guests' convenience. There is also a private bathroom.

    The property offers the Indian restaurant serving halal specialities. Thanmayi Restaurant is located 650 metres from this Kumbakonam hotel and serves Asian food.

    Review by hotel critic

    During my recent travels, I had the pleasure of staying in a family room that blended both traditional charm and modern convenience quite nicely. The spacious room featured a King-size bed, ideal for accommodating up to four guests, which suited our smaller family just fine. The air conditioning was reliable, and I appreciated the decent hot water supply-essential after a day exploring nearby temples. What stood out was the hotel's prime location on the main road, ensuring easy access to local attractions and a sense of safety. The staff, though perhaps not trained in high-end hospitality, were generally polite and managed to communicate effectively in multiple languages including Arabic and English, which made for a smoother experience. If you're seeking a comfortable stay with good facilities and a convenient location, this place offers a solid option for travelers like myself who appreciate a balance between cultural immersion and modern amenities.

    Important information

    Check-in: from 12:00 until 23:59
    Check-out: from 06:00 until 12:00

    Room Options at Hotel Jaidharshini Palace Kumbakonam

    The rooms at the hotel feature a cupboard, along with a tiled floor for guests' convenience. There is also a private bathroom.

    Check-in
    Check-out
    Guests
    2 guests

    Adults:

    2

    Children:

    0
    Hotel Jaidharshini Palace Kumbakonam Room photo Hotel Jaidharshini Palace Kumbakonam Room photo Hotel Jaidharshini Palace Kumbakonam Room photo Hotel Jaidharshini Palace Kumbakonam Room photo Hotel Jaidharshini Palace Kumbakonam Amenities photo Hotel Jaidharshini Palace Kumbakonam Amenities photo Hotel Jaidharshini Palace Kumbakonam Toilets photo
    Deluxe Double Room

    Size: 14 m²

    Bed type: 1 King-size bed

    More info +
    Hotel Jaidharshini Palace Kumbakonam Beds photo Hotel Jaidharshini Palace Kumbakonam Room photo Hotel Jaidharshini Palace Kumbakonam Facilities photo Hotel Jaidharshini Palace Kumbakonam Room photo
    Executive Triple Room

    Size: 19 m²

    Bed type: 1 King-size bed

    More info +
    Hotel Jaidharshini Palace Kumbakonam Room photo Hotel Jaidharshini Palace Kumbakonam Room photo Hotel Jaidharshini Palace Kumbakonam Room photo
    Family Room Bathroom

    Size: 20 m²

    Bed type: 2 Queen Size Beds

    More info +
    Hotel Jaidharshini Palace Kumbakonam Room photo
    Budget Double Room

    Size: 14 m²

    Bed type: 2 Queen Size Beds

    More info +

    Location of Hotel Jaidharshini Palace Kumbakonam

    Attractions
    Great restaurants
    Transportation

    Guest reviews of Hotel Jaidharshini Palace Kumbakonam

    Here you can find verified reviews our users posted on this website

    No reviews yet :(

    If you stayed at this hotel, share your experience with us, please

    Write a review

    Write a review

    When did you travel?

    Your rating point

    Very bad
    Excellent

    Your details

    Where are you from?
    Thank you! Thank you for taking the time to share your experience. Your review will be published shortly.

    Review has not been sent.

    Please try again.

    Frequently asked questions

    • Can I take advantage of a free airport shuttle at Hotel Jaidharshini Palace?
      Guests staying at Hotel Jaidharshini Palace can take advantage of the bus shuttle service for free.
    • What are the times for check-in and check-out at Hotel Jaidharshini Palace?
      Hotel Jaidharshini Palace provides a flexible check-in time for its guests, starting from 12:00 and ending at 23:59, with a check-out time by 06:00.
    Thank you for subscribing
    Currency
    • USD U.S. dollar
    • EUR Euro
    • GBP Pound sterling
    • AUD Australian dollar
    • CAD Canadian dollar
    • BRL Brazilian real
    • CNY Chinese yuan
    • CZK Czech koruna
    • DKK Danish krone
    • HKD Hong Kong dollar
    • ILS Israeli new sheqel
    • JPY Japanese yen
    • MYR Malaysian ringgit
    • NZD New Zealand dollar
    • NOK Norwegian krone
    • PLN Polish zloty
    • RON Romanian leu
    • RUB Russian ruble
    • SAR Saudi riyal
    • SGD Singapore dollar
    • ZAR South African rand
    • KRW South Korean won
    • SEK Swedish krona
    • CHF Swiss franc
    • TRY Turkish lira
    • UAH Ukrainian hryvnia
    • THB Thai baht
    • ARS Argentina, Peso
    Select language
    Check best available rates
    Enter your dates to see prices
    Check-in
    Check-out
    Guests
    2 guests

    Adults:

    2

    Children:

    0
    Hotel Jaidharshini Palace Kumbakonam